PARTIES SHALL NOT BE AFFECTED OR PREJUDICED BY PRELITIGATION PROPOSALS
[…] After reviewing portions of the advisory decision, the district court granted Rencher’s motion for summary judgment, concluding that the Wisemans had indeed failed to meet the prelitigation screening requirements. The Wisemans appealed to the Idaho Supreme Court, arguing the district court erred by considering the advisory decision.
PRELITIGATION SCREENING STATUTES PRECLUDE JUDICIAL REVIEW FOR ANY PURPOSE
The Idaho Supreme Court reversed the district court’s decision, emphasizing that Idaho Code § 6-1005 unambiguously prohibits judicial review of the prelitigation screening panel’s advisory decisions. The Court stated:
“There shall be no judicial or other review or appeal of such matters. No party shall be obliged to comply with or otherwise [be] affected or prejudiced by the proposals, conclusions or suggestions of the panel or any member or segment thereof[.]”
The Supreme Court held that the district court did err in considering the advisory decision for any purpose, including determining whether the Wisemans had complied with the prelitigation screening requirement.
INSIGHTS FOR GF CLIENTS