View Post
[…] However...
View Post
Every July 1, the non-economic damages cap is adjusted to account for inflation and the average annual wage. As expected, we saw another large increase, 6.5%, from $430,740.03 in 2022 to $458,728.65 in 2023. Idaho Statute Section 6-1603 is silent on the date/event (time of injury, time of complaint, time of verdict) that attaches to...
View Post
There are many statutes that deal with attorney fees in cases involving governmental entities. Three examples include Idaho Code § 12-117, which awards attorney fees in any case involving, “as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person,” I.C. § 6-918A, which provides for attorney fees in tort claims act cases,...
View Post
Attorneys have many methods of obtaining discovery in their arsenals. However, it appears that one obvious method is underutilized in the legal community: public records requests (PRRs).